Last Updated: 11 August 2020

Table of Contents

Introduction


We value your privacy very highly. This Privacy Policy applies to the following Websites:

  • joomla.org
  • joomla.org/3
  • api.joomla.org
  • certification.joomla.org
  • community.joomla.org
  • community.joomla.org/joomla-training.html
  • developer.joomla.org
  • docs.joomla.org
  • domains.joomla.org
  • downloads.joomla.org
  • extensions.joomla.org
  • forum.joomla.org
  • foundation.joomla.org
  • framework.joomla.org
  • help.joomla.org
  • issues.joomla.org
  • launch.joomla.org
  • magazine.joomla.org
  • resources.joomla.org
  • showcase.joomla.org
  • tm.joomla.org
  • update.joomla.org
  • volunteers.joomla.org
  • shop.joomla.org
  • opensourcematters.org
  • joomlacode.org
  • identity.joomla.org

These Websites are operated by Open Source Matters, Inc. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use your personal information.

Your access to and use of any of the Websites is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors, users and others, who wish to access or use any of the Websites.
By accessing or using any of the Websites, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use any of the Websites.

What information we collect, the purposes of collection and who we share it with

 

Cookies

A “cookie” or a tracer is an electronic file deposited on your terminal (computer, tablet or smartphone) and read when browsing a website, reading an email, installing or using software or a mobile application. The Websites that we manage collect cookies. To learn more about what cookies we collect and how you may be able to stop such collection, please visit our Cookies Policy.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience. We do not offer products or services to children. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16 or the age as specified by the data subject’s governing laws. Should a person whom we know to be a child send personally identifiable information to us, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website. If you are a parent or guardian and you become aware that your child has provided us with their personally identifiable information they should contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Analytics, Tag manager and reCAPTCHA

The Websites managed by us use the following Google products:

  • Google Analytics
    We use Analytics services from Google LLC. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are stored on your computer, in order to help the website analyze how users use the site during their visit. The nature of these cookies is mainly for performance, as also for marketing. The collected data (information about your web preferences, ads based on what you visit or even your language) are analyzed and categorized in order to create a useful report about how this website is used and emphasize on its performance. These data are transmitted and stored on a server controlled by Google, located in the United States.
    Google will use all this information, determined by the way you are using our website, in order to generate reports based on website’s activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Your IP address is anonymized before being sent to Google.
    All user level and event data are being deleted from Google Analytics 14 months after the last visit in our website.
    You can deactivate the installation and use of Cookies by simply setting up your web browser’s preferences. However, you might have access to a less functional or even malfunctional environment within the site. If you wish to prevent the storage of personal data (including your anonymized IP address) and their use only by Google, you can install the following plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
    For more information, please see the terms of use https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and the privacy policy https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 of Google Analytics.

  • Google Tag Manager (GTM)
    Google Tag Manager (GTM) is a tag management system to manage JavaScript and HTML tags used for tracking and analytics on websites. Tags are small code elements that, among other things, are used to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, to understand the effect of online advertising and social channels. We occasionally set up remarketing and orientation towards target groups. We might also set them up when testing or optimising websites. We use GTM on our websites to include the following tracking tools: Google Analytics.
    For more information about GTM’s privacy practices can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy and terms of use at
    https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

  • reCAPTCHA
    Our Websites use Google LLC's reCAPTCHA service to protect submissions and prevent spam on the site. It checks if you are a person to prevent certain features of the website from being abused by spam bots.
    By filling out the forms using this plugin, you consent to sending your IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service. Your data will be communicated to Google and used by their services. However, your IP address will first be truncated by Google in EU Member States - or in other states that are part of the European Economic Area agreement. In exceptional cases, your full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and then subsequently truncated. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided to reCAPTCHA through your browser will not be merged with any other Google data.
    This data collection is subject to Google's Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

hCaptcha


We use the hCaptcha anti-bot service (hereinafter "hCaptcha") on our website. This service is provided by Intuition Machines, Inc., a Delaware US Corporation ("IMI"). hCaptcha is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a login page or contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, hCaptcha analyzes the behavior of the website or mobile app visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website or mobile app visitor enters a part of the website or app with hCaptcha enabled. For the analysis, hCaptcha evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website or app, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to IMI.

hCaptcha analysis in the "invisible mode" may take place completely in the background. Website or app visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place if the user is not shown a challenge. Data processing is based on Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR (DSGVO): the website or mobile app operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam. IMI acts as a "data processor" acting on behalf of its customers as defined under the GDPR, and a "service provider" for the purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). For more information about hCaptcha and IMI's privacy policy and terms of use, please visit the following links: https://hcaptcha.com/privacy/ and https://hcaptcha.com/terms

 

Sale of personal information

We do not sell your personal information to anyone. Nevada residents: to opt-out of possible future sales, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Information retention period

We retain your personal information for a period of 36 months. This period may be shorter if you ask us to delete your personal information and we grant your request.

Direct marketing

We do not use your information for direct marketing.

Profiling and automated decision-making

We do not use your information for profiling, nor for automated decision-making.

Third party websites


This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties (not by us), including but not limited to:

  • Domains.joomla.org;
  • Launch.joomla.org; and
  • Shop.joomla.org.

Such hyperlinks are provided for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Your rights

You have the following rights and may exercise them at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., by filling out this form, or by logging in to identity.joomla.org. If you want to request complete erasure of your data, please use the “Right to be forgotten” form, filling it at your best knowledge to help the processing of the request. Please note that you are required to provide us with your email and that we may ask you to verify your identity before we can exercise any of these rights.

  1. The right to access your information. You have a right to access any information that we may have collected on you. You can request copies of information that we have on you in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format;
  2. The right to information transmission. You have the right to ask us to transmit your personally identifiable information that we have collected on you, to another provider (where technically feasible);
  3. The right to rectification of information. You have the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected on you;
  4. You have a right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data;
  5. You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your data;
  6. You have the right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you;
  7. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.


Opting out

You may opt out of us collecting your personal information at any time by:

  1. Not inputting your information into any of the Websites;
  2. Clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email newsletter; or
  3. Contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Location of data processing


The Joomla properties are hosted on servers located in the United States of the following companies and locations:

  • Rochen Limited whose registered office is located at 11 Dudhope Terrace, Dundee, DD3 6TS United Kingdom, registered under number SC242971 - https://www.rochen.com
  • The Joomla Content Delivery Network (CDN) is provided by:
    MaxCDN / StackPath LLC, whose registered office is located at 2021 McKinney Ave. - Suite 1100 - Dallas, TX 75201, United States.
    No personal data are transferred to StackPath or through the CDN.
  • The Joomla Email accounts (joomla.org, community.joomla.org, opensourcematters.org, conference.joomla.org) as well as any other services provided as part of G Suite subscription are provided through servers located in the United States by: Google LLC, whose offices are located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway - Mountain View, CA - United States. A copy of the Data Processing Addendum (DPA) between Open Source Matters and Google LLC related to GSuite is available here: https://gsuite.google.com/terms/dpa_terms.html
    EU Model Clauses for GSuite between Open Source Matters, Inc. and Google LLC are available here: https://admin.google.com/terms/apps/1/5/en/mcc_terms.html
  • The backups of all joomla.org properties (websites) are stored at Amazon Web Services. All backup files are hosted in EU located AWS buckets.
  • All the emails from the *.joomla.org websites are delivered through Elastic Email APIs. Service Privacy Policy is available at https://elasticemail.com/resources/usage-policies/privacy-policy

Transferring of data

We do not plan to transfer your data other than set forth above.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make any changes to this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to you. The updated version of this Privacy Policy will be accessible on all Websites to which this Privacy Policy applies.

Contact us and our Data Protection Officer

If you want to reach out to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) for information or questions, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..